California›Schools›Alice Birney Elementary

Alice Birney Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten375
ST-Verhältnis25.0:1
FRL78%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
375
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Alice Birney Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 375 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Der Bezirk Eureka City Schools
County6023
Stadt Stadt Eureka
ZIP95503
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)91%
NCES School ID060005201475
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment375
White24.5%
Hispanic / Latino33.1%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian20.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.2%
Two or More Races12.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.5%
Hispanic
33.1%
Black
3.5%
Asian
20.0%
Two+
12.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)