California›Schools›Corning High

Corning High

PublicRegular점수 9–12
Corning, California · Corning Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들974
ST 비례18.0:1
FRL82%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
974
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Corning High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Corning, California. The school enrolls 974 students. It is part of the Corning Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨High
Grade Span9–12
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Corning Union High
County6103
시티Corning
ZIP96021
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)28.4%
NCES School ID060981001044
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment974
White24.0%
Hispanic / Latino68.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.0%
Hispanic
68.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)