California›Schools›Sequoia Elementary

Sequoia Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–8
Manteca, California · Manteca Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들814
ST 비례29.7:1
FRL78%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
814
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
29.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sequoia Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Manteca, California. The school enrolls 814 students. It is part of the Manteca Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
29.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–8
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Manteca Unified
County6077
시티Manteca
ZIP95337
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062361003587
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment814
White10.4%
Hispanic / Latino77.1%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.4%
Hispanic
77.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
6.3%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)