At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
216
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
60%-5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Copperopolis Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Copperopolis, California. The school enrolls 216 students. It is part of the Mark Twain Union Elementary district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictMark Twain Union Elementary
County6009
CityCopperopolis
ZIP95228
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID062397009578
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment216
White69.0%
Hispanic / Latino25.5%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races4.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
69.0%
Hispanic
25.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.