At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
609
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Foothill Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Prather, California. The school enrolls 609 students. It is part of the Sierra Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictSierra Unified
County6019
CityPrather
ZIP93651
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID063680512884
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment609
White53.9%
Hispanic / Latino22.8%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native14.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
53.9%
Hispanic
22.8%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.