California›Schools›Hayfork Elementary

Hayfork Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–8
Hayfork, California · Mountain Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 245
ST stosunek 24.5:1
FRL74%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
245
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hayfork Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Hayfork, California. The school enrolls 245 students. It is part of the Mountain Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–8
Okręg Mountain Valley Unified
County6105
Miasto CityHayfork
ZIP96041
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)71%
NCES School ID060001809108
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment245
White57.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian23.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.1%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
23.7%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)