California›Schools›Fairview Elementary

Fairview Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Bakersfield, California · Greenfield Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 552
ST Ratio 22.9:1
FRL97%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
552
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
97%+31.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 552 students. It is part of the Greenfield Union district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoGreenfield Union
County6029
Cidade CidadeBakersfield
ZIP93307
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID061605002004
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment552
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino94.0%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
94.0%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)