California›Schools›Durham Intermediate

Durham Intermediate

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 6–8
Durham, California · Durham Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi233
ST Ratio19.1:1
FRL40%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
233
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
40%-25.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Durham Intermediate is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Durham, California. The school enrolls 233 students. It is part of the Durham Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Wilaya ya WilayaDurham Unified
County6007
City City CityDurham
ZIP95938
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID061173008824

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment233
White70.4%
Hispanic / Latino22.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.4%
Hispanic
22.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)