California›Schools›Hillside Elementary

Hillside Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Madera, California · Chawanakee Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 310
Tỷ lệ ST 21.9:1
FRL31%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
310
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hillside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Madera, California. The school enrolls 310 students. It is part of the Chawanakee Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–8
Quận Quận Chawanakee Unified
County6039
Thành phố thành phốMadera
ZIP93636
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060011614261
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment310
White39.7%
Hispanic / Latino38.7%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian7.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.7%
Hispanic
38.7%
Black
2.3%
Asian
7.7%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)