California›Schools›Temecula Middle

Temecula Middle

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
Temecula, California · Temecula Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 1,012
Tỷ lệ ST 25.3:1
FRL26%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,012
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Temecula Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Temecula, California. The school enrolls 1,012 students. It is part of the Temecula Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Middle
Grade Span6–8
Quận Quận Temecula Valley Unified
County6065
Thành phố thành phốTemecula
ZIP92592
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID060002809501

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,012
White46.4%
Hispanic / Latino33.2%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian7.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.4%
Hispanic
33.2%
Black
1.7%
Asian
7.9%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)