California›Schools›Weston Elementary

Weston Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Ripon, California · Ripon Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 464
Tỷ lệ ST 22.9:1
FRL26%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
464
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Weston Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Ripon, California. The school enrolls 464 students. It is part of the Ripon Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–8
Quận Quận Ripon Unified
County6077
Thành phố thành phốRipon
ZIP95366
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063288008953
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment464
White46.3%
Hispanic / Latino38.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.3%
Hispanic
38.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)