California›Schools›Turtle Bay

Turtle Bay

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Redding, California · Redding Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students692
ST Ratio21.6:1
FRL74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
692
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Turtle Bay is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 692 students. It is part of the Redding Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictRedding Elementary
County6089
CityRedding
ZIP96003
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063204009182
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment692
White60.8%
Hispanic / Latino18.1%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.8%
Hispanic
18.1%
Black
1.4%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)