California›Schools›Sutter High

Sutter High

PublicRegularNiveluri 9–12
Sutter, California · Sutter Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 734
ST Ratio 21.1:1
FRL25%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
734
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Sutter High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Sutter, California. The school enrolls 734 students. It is part of the Sutter Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul High
Grade Span9–12
Districtul DistrictSutter Union High
County6101
Orașul Sutter
ZIP95982
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)42.2%
NCES School ID063861006473
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment734
White61.3%
Hispanic / Latino26.7%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.3%
Hispanic
26.7%
Black
0.3%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)